Add Value – Cookie statement

This cookie statement was last updated on 01/06/2021.

Inhoud

  1. WHO ARE WE?
  2. INTRODUCTION
  3. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
  4. TYPES OF COOKIES
  5. COOKIES THAT WE USE
  6. YOUR CONSENT
  7. ACTIVATION AND DEACTIVATION
  8. YOUR RIGHTS

1. WHO ARE WE?

This website belongs to Add Value with VAT number BE 0474.623.968 having its registered office at Lambermontlaan 119, 1030 Brussels.

Where this policy refers to ‘We’, ‘Us’, or ‘Our’, this is understood to mean Add Value.

You can contact us at the above address/contact address or by email at info@addvalue.eu

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who you can reach using the above contact information.

2. INTRODUCTION

Add Value (https://www.addvalue.eu) uses its own cookies (so-called ‘first-party cookies’) and it may use cookies belonging to third parties whose services are used on the website (‘third-party cookies’). In article 5 below, you can find an overview of all cookies and their respective purpose, retention period, and who places and receives them.

If you have given us consent to use statistical cookies, you can retract this consent at any time if you wish.

3. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

These are small data files that are stored when you visit the website on the device that you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet or smartphone. Where we refer below to ‘cookies’, we also mean other similar technologies such as pixels, plug-ins, trackers, reCaptcha, etc. Cookies help our website to function properly, give us a better understanding of user behaviour on the website, or give other parties the ability to show you personalised advertisements.

We would also like to explain the social media cookies that we use to integrate various social networking sites with our website. Embedded elements from third parties, or in other words, content stored with a third party, may also be shown on our website. The content of Add Value may also be shared via social networking sites by means of the buttons shown on the various pages. Facebook, Google, WhatsApp, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Twitter are examples of these types of social networking sites.

We use functional and analytical cookies. With the exception of functional cookies, we ask for your permission before we place these small data files. The processing of functional cookies (which is needed for our website to function property) is based on our contractual obligation to provide you with a properly functioning website.

Cookies are personal data. You can find more information about how your personal data is processed in our privacy policy.

Cookies do not pose any risk to the security of your computer.

4. TYPES OF COOKIES

4.1. Source

First-party cookies are cookies that Add Value places on the website.

Third-party cookies are cookies that third parties set through Add Value’s website because of the fact that Add Value inserts elements from other websites.

4.2. Lifespan

Permanent cookies stay on your device (desktop PC, laptop, smartphone, etc.) for the lifespan of the cookie. They are activated each time you visit our website.

Session cookies only apply to the ongoing session and are removed when you close your browser.

4.3. What is the purpose of these cookies?

Functional cookies ensure that all components of the website are functioning optimally. Therefore, these cookies are necessary for the website to work properly and for security.

Non-functional cookies have statistical, social and commercial purposes.

Analytical cookies give us an understanding into how visitors navigate the various pages on our website, and the region from which they visit us. The information collected is used for statistical analysis to make the structure, navigation and content of our website more pleasant and to improve it.

Social media cookies are placed using buttons from social media sites (such as LinkedIn) which are placed through our website and are then transmitted to these social media sites. Add Value has no influence on how they use and handle this data. For more information, click on the links below the list of cookies to see the privacy statements by these third parties.

5. COOKIES THAT WE USE

Functional cookies

'wordpress_test_cookie'
'used to check whether the user's browser supports cookies.'
expiration period: end of session
'gdprc'
'save your preferences regarding the use of cookies.'
expiration period: 10 years
'gdprc_consents_1'
'save your preferences regarding the use of cookies.'
expiration period: 10 years
'gdprc_permissionbar_1'
'save your preferences regarding the use of cookies.'
expiration period: 10 years
'wordpress_logged_in_not_really_but_gdpr_permissions_set_1'
'save your preferences regarding the use of cookies.'
expiration period: 10 years

Analysis cookies

Statistic cookies

'_ga'
'Google Analytics: Google Analytics: keeping of statistics. Keeping track of how the user visits the website, with a view to improving services and online portals.
Privacy policy of Google.'
expiration period: 2 years
'_gat_[TAG]'
'Google Analytics: keeping of statistics. Keeping track of how the user visits the website, with a view to improving services and online portals.
Privacy policy of Google.'
expiration period: end of session
'_gid'
'Google Analytics: keeping of statistics. Keeping track of how the user visits the website, with a view to improving services and online portals.
Privacy policy of Google.'
expiration period: 1 day

Links to the privacy policies of third parties

Third party Link to the privacy policy
Google https://policies.google.com/privacy
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

6. YOUR CONSENT

The first time that you use Add Value’s website, you give your consent by clicking on the button ‘Accept cookies’. You can always withdraw your consent by clicking on the button Reject cookies (see below this explanation). If you do not want to accept analytical cookies, you should do this by clicking the ‘Reject cookies’ button.

If you only accepted functional cookies on your first visit, you can change this initial choice at any time using the button ‘Accept cookies’.

Cookie settings

Want a cookie? To give you the most valuable and optimal experience on this website, we use cookies.

Functional cookies ensure that the website is usable. This is done by enabling basic functions of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly.

View details

Cookies allow us to measure the use of the website and to understand how visitors use our website. The data is collected and reported for statistical analysis purposes.

View details
Reject cookies Cookies are rejected

7. ACTIVATION AND DEACTIVATION

You can also automatically or manually remove the cookies via your browser. It is also possible to indicate whether certain cookies should or should not be placed. One of the options is to configure your internet browser so that you get a notification when a cookie is placed.

You can find more information about these options in the instructions in the Help function of your browser.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have many rights regarding the processing of your personal data, including the processing of cookies.

Your rights will be exercised in our systems and procedures no later than 30 days after we have received your application. If we are unable to meet this deadline for any reason, we will inform you before the original period lapses.

8.1. You may inspect your personal data

You have the right to gain access to your personal data that we process, the purpose of the processing, where we obtained the data, and who has received the data.

In this case, you can also learn about how long we store the data, whether the data is used for performing automated decision-making and whether we intend to send the data to a country outside of the European Union.

We will send you the information requested in writing or electronically.

8.2. You can have your data rectified/made complete

It is possible that the data we hold about you is out-of-date or incorrect. You can submit a request at any time to rectify the incorrect data or add data that is missing.

8.3. Right to delete

If you think that we are irregularly processing these cookies, you can delete them from your browser.

8.4. Right to restrict personal data

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data is incorrect or it is being processed irregularly.

8.5. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. The processing will then be stopped unless it is required to promote the interests of a third party or with a view to the establishment, exercise, or substantiation of a legal claim.

8.6. Right to complain

If you do not agree with our view, you have the right to contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can also submit a complaint. The contact details are: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be

8.7. Identification of the applicant

You can exercise your rights regarding the processing of your personal data provided that you apply in writing

  • by sending a letter to Lambermontlaan 119, 1030 Brussels
  • or by emailing info@addvalue.eu

Please be as specific as possible if you wish to exercise your rights. In this way, we will be able to correctly handle your request.

In order to prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we would like to verify your identity as carefully as possible. For this reason, you should always send a document with your application that proves that the identity of the applicant corresponds to your identity. You can do this by enclosing a copy of your identity card with the application. When doing this, you should redact information such as your photo and identity card number to protect your privacy.

We will inform you if we believe that the document you submit does not contain sufficient proof. We reserve the right not to handle your application until you have provided sufficient proof.