Privacy policy 2018-09-05T07:32:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

I. Your privacy is important

Your privacy is important to us. We want to process your data honestly, legally, correctly and transparently. In this document, which represents our privacy policy, we explain which personal data we process and how we do so. Processing starts from the moment we receive your data.

For us, you fall into one of several categories: candidate, (future) customer, supplier, a person involved with us in another way, or a person in contact with us at another.

I. By way of introduction

We encourage you to read this document carefully to know why and for what purposes we process your personal data. We also set out your rights and how you can exercise these.

It is possible that will adjust our privacy policy at a future date. The most recent version can be found on our website: https://www.addvalue.eu

For more information about privacy legislation in Belgium, please visit the website of the Privacy Commission www.privacycommission.be.

On the link http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/NL/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN.
you can consult the complete European regulation on the protection of your personal data.

II. Who processes your data? Who are we?

Add Value operates in Belgium, with its registered office at Lambermontlaan 119, 1030 Brussels, and is legally responsible for processing your personal data.

III. How can you reach us?

If you have questions about your privacy, wish to change your privacy settings or exercise your rights, you can reach us in the following ways:

Add Value has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can always contact our DPO at the above address or e-mail address.

IV. The leading supervisory authority for Add Value

For Add Value, the Belgian Data Protection Authority is the Belgian supervisory authority:

  • Data Protection Authority
  • Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
  • +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / contact@apd-gba.be

II. Your right to privacy

You have a lot of rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. Whenever Add Value requests your permission, you can always revoke that permission.

I. You may view your personal data

You have the right to inspect the personal data we process about you, and to learn why we process it and who receives the data.
You can also find out in this case how long we retain the data, whether the data is used for automatic decision-making and whether we plan to send the data to a country outside the European Union.

We will provide the requested information electronically within a reasonable period of time.

II. You can have your data corrected/completed

It is possible that the data we process from you are not (no longer) correct. You can always ask for the incorrect data to be corrected or supplemented with the missing data.

III. Right to erase

If you think that we are processing the personal data unlawfully, you can ask for this personal data to be erased.

This request for the deletion of personal data may be refused by Add Value if this is justified. Examples are exercising or substantiating a legal claim or because of a statutory obligation to keep certain data.

IV. Right to restrict personal data

You can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data is incorrect, the processing is unlawful or if you do not agree to our processing the data for our legitimate interests (see article 3.3). We will accept this limitation unless there are compelling reasons not to, for example to prevent fraud or default.

V. Right to lodge an objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. Processing will then be stopped, unless necessary for respecting social and fiscal legislation, representing the interests of a third party or with a view to the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

VI. Right to transferability of data

You can ask us to transfer the personal data you have given us to a third party.

VII. Right to lodge a complaint

If you do not agree with our position, you can take the matter to the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can also file a complaint there. The contact details can be found in 1.4. above.

VIII. Identification of the requester

You can exercise the implementation of your rights to the processing of your personal data, by addressing a written request

Please always be as specific as possible if you wish to exercise your rights. This will enable us to process your request correctly.

To prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we will want to check your identity as well as possible. For this reason the request must always be accompanied by a document that proves that the identity of the requesting party matches your identity. This can be done by adding a copy of your identity card to the request. If we are of the opinion that the document provided does not provide sufficient evidence, we will inform you. We reserve the right not to respond to the request until sufficient proof is provided.

III. Why do we want to process your personal data?

I. Add Value must comply with legal obligations

In some cases we are legally obliged to process the personal data of our customers and suppliers.
Here we list the most important:

  • tax law
  • commercial law
  • we could be obliged to provide personal data to authorities or other third parties. For example if this is necessary in connection with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task of public interest.

II. Add Value must be able to execute its contract with you

Add Value must be able to execute its agreements with you as a customer. To guarantee the correct execution of our agreement, we need to process and manage these agreements administratively, in our bookkeeping and operationally.

This applies equally if you are a supplier of Add Value. There again we have to respect the contract and need to process and manage the supplier contracts administratively, in our bookkeeping and operationally.

III. Add Value processes your personal data as a candidate with your permission.

Add Value’s mission consists of presenting the right person (the so-called candidate) to the appropriate employer, and accompanying and guiding our candidates throughout their professional careers and for as long as they wish. For example:

  • Communicating with you about vacancies that may interest you
  • Informing you about general trends on the job market
  • To ask you for feedback about our services

We have stored in our database the personal data of you as a candidate, for our candidate management in the context of recruitment, selection and aftercare. Our strategy is one of honest and transparent communication, and for these reasons we seek to ask for and obtain your permission for the above purposes during a transitional period.

The processing of your personal data in this context is, in this transitional period, founded on our legitimate interest to enable us to carry out our mission.

If you object to this processing in our legitimate interest, you can always ask us to cease processing your personal data.

IV. Add Value does not sell your personal data

We do not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties for their own use.

IV. Which personal data of yours do we process and for what purposes?

I. Of our business relations

Our business relations are our suppliers and customers. Add Value processes the personal data of contact persons who work for companies with which business is done. The aim for this processing is to provide information about the products and services and to maintain business relations.

In order to identify and contact you for our customer and supplier management, we process the following data: family name, first name, telephone number, mobile phone number and e-mail address.

II. Of our candidates

Of you as a candidate we process the following personal data: name, address, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, nationality, language, private and/or mobile telephone, web profile (eg LinkedIn profile), marital status, education level, languages and IT knowledge , professional experience, diplomas, hobbies, interests, memberships, current salary package.

This data is processed in order to identify you and guide you optimally throughout your professional career.

III. Of our active prospects

Our potential new customers are interested in our services. We therefore wish to keep them informed of these services. In order to identify and communicate with them, we process the following personal data: name, first name, telephone number, mobile phone number and e-mail address.

IV. Personal data of third parties

We can also process personal data gathered via other channels: references, Linkedin profiles, etc. If you wish to know our sources, you can always contact us to request them.

IV. About the sharing and storing of personal data

I. Who is permitted to process your personal data

We share your data only with persons who have received our express permission, and where they need this information to perform their tasks. These persons will process your data on the same basis as we have received them from you.

For the proper functioning of our IT systems we make use of external service providers. ADD VALUE only works with service providers that guarantee the same security measures at the technical and operational level.

We will pass on your data only if we are obliged to do so by a law or government order.

II. We do not keep your data indefinitely

Add Value uses your personal data with a clear purpose in mind. Once this goal is attained, the data is deleted.
The starting point for keeping your personal data is the legal retention period.

Our candidates’ personal details are initially stored for 10 years. Where a contact takes place between the candidate and Add Value during this period, a new 10-year period will start from this contact.

We store the personal data of potential new customers, that is our prospects, initially for 10 years. Where a contact takes place between the prospect and ADD VALUE during this period, a new 10-year period will start from this contact.

We store the personal data of existing customers, suppliers and subcontractors initially for 10 years. Where new contact takes place during this period, a 10-year period will start again from this contact.

Partnerships

Preferred partner for recruitment of